Armenia is a small, landlocked country, located at the southern end of the Eurasian Caucasus. Since Noah’s times the inhabitants of Armenia cultivated wineyards and squizzed the most possible from the land and the fruitage. Among all other achievements Armenians pride themselves with the traditional wine making techniques and their being the owners of the world’s oldest wine.
The village that is best known for his wine making traditions is Areni situated in the southwest of Armenia. While exploring caves in Areni in 2011 the archaeologists uncovered a wine press, storage vessels, cups, shriveled grape vines and cultivated seeds which dated back as far as 6000 years.
Armenian wine is made from a mix of local grapes and  the process of making it completely differs from those in Europe.
For centuries wine in Armenia was produced using the same painstaking methods, and stored in the traditional karas—a ceramic vessel that is still employed to this day.
The peculiarity of Armenian Wine is that you feel what you can not express in words.
– Charles Aznavour
A quick overview about Armenia’s wineries will give you a clear idea about Armenia’s wine making history.
Armenia Wine
Armenia Wine factory is located in Sasunik village in Aragatsotn and covers 50.000 square feet area. The entire process from grape selection to wine profuction is performed here. Armenia Wine’s sales area network covers the whole RA territory.
The address:
Nor Sasunik, Aragatsotn Region, Armenia
How to get there: